VU - PRIVACY STATEMENT - [EN]

 

1. Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

The VU Foundation - which maintains the VU as a special institution - is responsible for the personal data processed in an application procedure. The VU Foundation is located at De Boelelaan 1105, 1081 HV Amsterdam.

2. Which (categories) of personal data are processed?
During the application procedure, the following personal data will be processed by the VU:
a. name, first names, initials, titles;
b. sex;
c. date of birth;
d. nationality and place of birth;
e. address, zip code, place of residence;
f. telephone number and similar data required for communication;
g. account number, insofar as the expenses incurred by the applicant are reimbursed;
h. data as referred to under a to f of the parents, guardians or guardians of underage applicants;
i. data concerning the (digital) channel through which the applicant has taken notice of the vacancy;
j. data concerning followed and followed courses, courses and internships;
k. information about the job that was applied for;
l. information on the nature and content of the current employment and on its termination;
m. information concerning the nature and content of the previous employment, as well as concerning its termination;
n. other information with a view to performing the duties, which are provided by the person concerned or are known to him;
o. data other than those referred to under a to n, the processing of which is required pursuant to or necessary with a view to the application of certain legislation.

3. For what purpose are my data processed and on the basis of which legal basis?
Personal data will only be used for the following purposes:
a. the assessment of the suitability of the person concerned for a position that is or may be vacant;
b. the handling of the expenses incurred by the applicant;
c. internal control and company security;
d. the implementation or application of legislation;
e. statistical purposes.

The VU processes the personal data that are requested within an application procedure on the basis of a legitimate interest. Personal data that the applicant provides unsolicited will be processed on the basis of his consent.

4. Who has access to my personal data?
The personal data will only be viewed by employees of the VU who have a role in the application procedure and for whom it is necessary that they have access to the personal data.

5. Will my personal data be shared with third parties?
It is possible that the VU engages a third party to take a psychological test, assessment, and / or medical examination. In that case, only the personal data that is necessary for the psychologist, the assessment agency and / or the examining physician will be provided. The VU will inform the applicant about this beforehand.

The VU has concluded processor agreements with the suppliers of the IT systems through which personal data are processed. This ensures that personal data are processed carefully, securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (UAVG). VU remains responsible for these processing operations.

6. Is automatic decision making taking place with regard to my personal data?
No automatic decision making takes place within the application procedure.

7. How long will my personal data be stored?
The applicant's personal data will be retained up to four weeks after the application procedure has ended. If the applicant has given permission for this, the personal data will be retained for up to one year after the termination of the application procedure. If the applicant has not logged into the VU Career Center during 180 days, the personal data contained in this system will automatically be deleted.

8. How is my personal data secured?
The VU takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.

9. Who can I contact with questions about the processing of my personal data?
Questions about the way in which personal data are processed within the application procedure can be asked via werkenbij@vu.nl.

10. How can I exercise my privacy rights?
On the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), an applicant - under certain conditions - has the right to inspect the personal data processed by him, the right to improve his personal data if they contain factual inaccuracies, the right to his personal data. erasing, the right to limit the processing of his personal data, the right to transfer his personal data and the right to object to the processing of his personal data.

An applicant has the possibility at any time during the application procedure to change or delete his personal data via the VU Career Center [careercenter.link]. If an applicant wishes to exercise his (other) privacy rights, he can submit a request to this effect to the Data Protection Officer (FG) of the VU via functionarisgegevensbescherming@vu.nl.

In order to process the application, the FG will ask for identification. This ensures that the request is made by the right person.

An applicant has the right at all times to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority about the way in which his personal data are processed by the VU.

 

Powered by Emply